Message of H.E Chairman & CEO
I am very excited to inform that the Sihanoukville Autonomous Port has made an active effort and achieved a satisfactorily operational turnover for the past recent years. All these achievements have been accomplished under the wise leadership of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN SEN, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, and the two parent ministries who have always been supportive to PAS’s business transaction through various mechanisms such as policy, laws, technical standard and financial project. I wish to extend my sincere thanks to all stakeholders who always support our PAS’s services, including the officials, staffs and workers for their utmost efforts in fulfilling the respective tasks and duties contributing to these great achievements.
Whenever the national economy grows constantly, the volume of port’s cargo throughput has been highly increased. In order to cope with this highly increased cargo throughput, PAS is going to additionally install heavy cargo handling equipment in the near future. At the same time, PAS is conducting a Feasibility Study for the Development Project of another New Container Terminal with -14m alongside depth which is able to  accommodate around 85% of all the container ships throughout the world and to lower the cost of maritime transport to be able to compete with those of the regional ports.
I do hope to obtain a further support from all stakeholders as well as sharing mutual benefits from the growth of socio-economy and our business transaction. Finally, I would like to express my sincere thanks and wish Samdech, Excellencies, Lok Chumteav, Lok Oknha, Ladies and Gentlemen good health and success in all duties.